Dhaka To

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Time Schedule and Online Ticket Price 2020

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Time Schedule and Online Ticket Price 2020

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Time Schedule and Online Ticket Price 2020

Dhaka to Rajshahi Train Time Schedule and Online Ticket

Here is your Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule & Ticket Price. Dhaka To Rajshahi is a very important route for Bangladesh Railway.

Thousands of passengers journey on this route every day. Due to this, more than one train travels on this route every day.

Here is your latest train schedule, ticket price, Substations, off-day & more information. This information confirmed by Bangladesh Railway.

Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule

Here is your latest Dhaka to Rajshahi train schedule & ticket price by the table. This information updated from Bangladesh Railways.

TrainsDepartureArrivalOffday
Dhumketu Express06:00 AM11:40 AMSat
Banalata Express01:15 PM06:00 PMFri
Silk City Express02:40 PM08:45 PMSun
Padma Express11:10 PM04:40 AMTues

Rajshahi To Dhaka Train

TrainsDepartureArrivalOffday
Banalata Express07:00 AM11:40 AMFri
Silk City Express07:40 AM01:02 PMSun
Padma Express04:00 PM09:38 PMTues
Dhumketu Express11:20 PM04:43 AMFri

Dhumketu Express Ticket Price

Dhumketu Express is the popular train on the Dhaka to Rajshahi route. This train off day is Saturday from Dhaka & Friday from Rajshahi.

Dhumketu Express Train No is 769 & 770. It is one of the inter-city trains operated by the Bangladesh Railway. This is a luxury intercity train.

This is your latest ticket price list. This information collected from Bangladesh Railway. So, You can rest assured without any tension.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Single Chair340 Tk.225 Tk.
Snigdha656 Tk.437 Tk.
AC Berth1,223 Tk.827 Tk.

Dhumketu Express Substations from Dhaka

StationsDeparture
Kamalapur06:00 AM
Dhaka Airport06:32 AM
Jaydebpur06:57 AM
Tangail08:00 AM
BB Setu east08:29 AM
SH M Monsur Ali09:00 AM
Jamtail09:09 AM
Ullapara09:33 AM
Boral Bridge09:56 AM
Chatmohar10:07 AM
Ishurdi Bypass10:34 AM
Abdulpur10:47 AM
Arani11:02 AM
Rajshahi11:40 AM

Banalata Express Ticket Price

Banalata Express is a Bangladeshi Intercity train that runs between Chapainawabganj and Dhaka under Bangladesh Railway. This is a very new train on the Dhaka to Rajshahi route.

Banalata Express train number is 791 & 792. It is a non-stop train on the Rajshahi-Dhaka route operated by Bangladesh Railway. The train runs up to Chapainawabganj.

Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina inaugurated the train with a video conference on 25 April 2019. After some time the route of the train was extended to Chapainawabganj.

Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina is naming it from the character Banalta Sen of poet Jibananda Das’s famous novel. The Banalta Express train was imported from Indonesia.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Single Chair375 Tk.250 Tk.
Snigdha725 Tk.483 Tk.

Banalata Express Substations from Dhaka

StationsDeparture
Kamalapur01:15 PM
Dhaka Airport01:47 PM
Rajshahi06:00 PM

Silk City Express Ticket Price

Silk City Express is the popular train on the Dhaka to Rajshahi route. You can travel this train without any hesitation. Here is your latest ticket price by the table.

This train number is 753 & 754. This train runs at noon from Dhaka.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Single Chair340 Tk.225 Tk.
Snigdha656 Tk.437 Tk.
AC Single782 Tk.518 Tk.

Silk City Express Substations from Dhaka

StationsDeparture
Kamalapur02:40 PM
Dhaka Airport03:12 PM
Joydebpur03:50 PM
Mirzapur04:33 PM
Tangail05:03 PM
BB Setu east05:35 PM
SH M Monsur Ali06:06 PM
Jamtail06:18 PM
Ullapara06:40 PM
Boral Bridge07:02 PM
Chatmohar07:15 PM
Ishurdi Bypass07:38 PM
Abdulpur07:54 PM
Rajshahi08:45 PM

Padma Express Ticket Price

Padma express is the popular train on the Dhaka to Rajshahi route. You can also travel on this train. Here is your train latest ticket price.

This is the best train for a night of Dhaka to Rajshahi route. It’s a broad gauge train of Bangladesh Railway.

It has 14 carriages car, 3 ac sleeper, 2 ac chair, 7 Shovan chairs & 2 power with break car. It has no dining car.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Single Chair340 Tk.225 Tk.
Snigdha656 Tk.437 Tk.
AC Single782 Tk.518 Tk.

Padma Express Substations from Dhaka

StationsDeparture
Dhaka Cantonment11:10 PM
Dhaka Airport11:42 PM
Jaydebpur12:08 AM
Tangail01:06 AM
BB Setu east01:36 AM
SH M Monsur Ali02:05 AM
Ullapara02:26 AM
Boral Bridge02:54 AM
Chatmohar03:06 AM
Ishurdi Bypass03:30 AM
Abdulpur03:45 AM
Shordha Road04:13 AM
Rajshahi04:40 AM

Contact Number

  • Kamalapur Station – 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612
  • Dhaka Airport – 02-8924239
  • Rajshahi Station – +88 01711-622728, 761940

More Information

  • Dhaka to rajshahi railway distance – 343 Km.
  • Journey time – 4 hours 45 minutes to 6 hours 5 minutes.

Charge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment.

  • No more than 28 kgs (1 bag) BDT 30
  • No more than 28 kgs (2 bags) BDT 40
  • No more than 37 kg (1 bag) BDT 40
  • No more than 37 kg (2 bags) BDT 50
  • No more than 56 kg (1 bag) BDT 60
  • No more than 56 kgs (2 bags) BDT 80
Read Previous

Padma Express Train Dhaka to Rajshahi Schedule & Ticket Price 2020

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *